Chevrolet Equinox manuals

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual: Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the engine front cover studs-(1).

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the block heater cartridge, if equipped.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the right knock sensor bolt.Remove the right knock sensor.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the left knock sensor bolt.Remove the left knock sensor.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the crankshaft position sensor bolt.Remove the crankshaft position sensor.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the crankshaft position sensor O-ring, ifdamaged.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove oil jet bolts.Remove oil jets.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the right front oil pan rail oil gallery expansionplug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the cylinder block-to-oil panalignment dowels.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the M14 right side oil gallery threaded plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the M14 right side coolant drain threaded plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the M14 rear oil gallery threaded plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the M14 left side coolant drain threaded plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the M20 left side oil gallery threaded plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the coolant expansion plugs.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the cylinderblock-to-transmission alignmentdowels.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the front oil gallery expansion plug.

Engine Block Disassemble Engine Block

Remove the cylinder block-to-cylinderhead alignment dowels.

Water Pump Removal Engine Cooling Coolant Pump
Remove the engine coolant temperaturesensor-(1).Remove the thermostat and water feed pipe retainingbolts.Note:Twist the water feed pipe while pulling to remove it from thewater pump cover.Remove the t ...

Fuel Pump Removal Fuel System Fuel Pumps
Remove the fuel rail noise shield-(1).Remove the fuel rail wiring connectors from the fuel feedpipe bracket.Remove the fuel feed pipe bolts-(1).Remove and discard the fuel feed pipe-(2).Remove and dis ...

Other materials:

Intake and Exhaust Camshaft, Bearing Cap, and Lash Adjuster Installation (LAF, LEA, or LUK) Valvetrain Valve Actuating Assembly Valve Tappets/Lifters
Exhaust Camshaft InstallationInstall the hydraulic lash adjusters into their bores in thecylinder head and lubricate. Refer toAdhesives, Fluids, Lubricants, and Sealers.Lubricate the valve tips. Refer toAdhesives, Fluids, Lubricants, and Sealers.Note:Used roller followers must be returned to the ori ...

© 2017-2019 Copyright www.cequinox.com