Chevrolet Equinox manuals

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual: Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual / Powertrain / Transmission/Transaxle / Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Table 1: Output Speed Sensor and Valve Body Installation
Table 2: Control Valve Body Bolts Installation
Table 3: Filter Plate Installation
Table 4: Control Solenoid (w/Body and TCM) Valve Assembly Installation
Table 5: Wire Routing and Connector Locations
Table 6: Control Valve Body Cover Installation
Output Speed Sensor and Valve Body Installation

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

all

Output Speed Sensor and Valve Body Installation

Callout

Component Name

1

1–2–3–4 Clutch Fluid Passage Seal

2

A/Trans Output Speed Sensor Assembly

3

A/Trans Output Speed Sensor Assembly Bolt-M6-x-25

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Tighten

12-Y (9-lb-ft)

4

Control Valve Body Assembly

5

Manual Valve

Note:

Align the manual valve to the detent lever assembly.Removing the manual shaft assembly pin will aid in aligning the manual valve to thedetent lever. Install the manual shaft pin after the valve body assembly is installedusing DT 41229 pin installer, if it was not installed previously. Refer toManual Shift Detent Lever with Shaft Position Switch Assembly and Park Pawl ActuatorRemoval.

Special Tools

DT 41229 Manual Shaft Pin Installer

For equivalent regional tools, refer toSpecial Tools.

Control Valve Body Bolts Installation

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Control Valve Body Bolts Installation

Callout

Component Name

1

Manual Shaft Detent Assembly

Note:Ensure proper alignment of the detent assembly to the detent lever assembly with positionswitch while tightening the bolt. The detent assembly can move and hit the valve bodyassembly that could cause improper engagement with the detent lever assembly.

2

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-65 (Qty: 8)

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Procedure

Tighten in sequence.

Tighten

12-Y (9-lb-ft).

3

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-55 (Qty: 2)

Procedure

Tighten in sequence.

Tighten

12-Y (9-lb-ft).

Filter Plate Installation

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Filter Plate Installation

Callout

Component Name

1

Control Solenoid Valve Assembly Filter Plate

Caution:Use care when removing or installing the filter plateassembly. A broken or missing retaining tab may not adequatelysecure the filter plate to the control solenoid valve assembly,resulting in possible damage or contamination.

Note:Install a NEW filter plate to prevent fluid leaks past the oil seals.

Control Solenoid (w/Body and TCM) Valve Assembly Installation

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Control Solenoid (w/Body and TCM) Valve Assembly Installation

Callout

Component Name

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Preliminary Procedure

Install all bolts before tightening, then tighten in sequence to 12-Y (9-lb-ft).

1

Control Solenoid (w/Body and TCM) Valve Assembly

Caution:Do not drop the control solenoid with body and transmissioncontrol module (TCM) valve assembly. Internal damage can occur ifthe control solenoid with body and TCM valve assembly is dropped.DO NOT reuse the control solenoid with body and TCM valve assemblyif it is dropped.

2

Control Solenoid Valve Spring

Note:

If the control solenoid spring is missing or improperly installed, the TCM may overheatcausing the TCM to shut down. The transmission will default to 3rd or 5th gear.Insert tab of spring into slot on spacer plate, then rotate into position.

3

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-80 (Qty: 4)

4

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-55 (Qty: 1)

5

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-95 (Qty: 3)

6

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-42 (Qty: 1)

7

Control Valve Body Bolt-M6-x-65 (Qty: 2)

Wire Routing and Connector Locations

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Wire Routing and Connector Locations

Callout

Component Name

Preliminary Procedure

Route all wires as shown.

1

Shift Position Switch Connector

2

Output Speed Sensor Connector

3

Input Speed Sensor Connector

Control Valve Body Cover Installation

Control Valve Body Assembly Installation Automatic Transmission Unit Control Valve Body

Control Valve Body Cover Installation

Callout

Component Name

1

Control Valve Body Cover Wiring Connector Hole Seal

Note:Holes in the seal must face down.

2

Control Valve Body Cover Assembly Gasket

3

Control Valve Body Cover Assembly

4

Control Valve Body Cover Bolt-M6-x-30 (Qty: 11)

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Procedure

Tighten in sequence.

Tighten

12-Y (9-lb-ft).

5

Control Valve Body Cover Stud-M6-x-30 (Qty: 3)

Procedure

Tighten in sequence.

Tighten

12-Y (9-lb-ft).

Manual Shift Detent Lever with Shaft Position Switch Assembly and Park Pawl Actuator Removal Automatic Transmission Unit
Table 1: Manual Shaft Detent (w/Shift Position Switch) Lever Assembly RemovalTable 2: Park Pawl Actuator Guide RemovalManual Shaft Detent (w/Shift Position Switch) Lever Assembly RemovalManual Shaft D ...

Manual Shift Detent Lever with Shaft Position Switch Assembly and Park Pawl Actuator Installation Automatic Transmission Unit
Table 1: Park Pawl Actuator Guide InstallationTable 2: Park Pawl Actuator InstallationPark Pawl Actuator Guide InstallationPark Pawl Actuator Guide InstallationCalloutComponent Name1Park Pawl Actuator ...

Other materials:

Fastener Tightening Specifications (Off Vehicle) Automatic Transmission Unit
Fastener Tightening SpecificationsApplicationRef No.*QuantitySizeSpecificationMetricEnglishA/Trans Auxiliary Fluid Pump Outlet Bolt-(HybridModels)3504—22-Y16-lb-ftA/Trans Auxiliary Fluid Pump Bolt-(HybridModels)3551—22-Y16-lb-ftA/Trans Auxiliary Fluid Pump (Pump to Motor)Bolt-(Hybrid Models)3704 ...

© 2017-2019 Copyright www.cequinox.com