Chevrolet Equinox manuals

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual: Ground Repair

Electrical Grounds

Proper electrical system function relies on secure, positive, corrosion-free groundconnections. Loose, stripped, or corroded connections increase the possibility ofimproper system function and loss of module communication. These conditions may alsolead to unnecessary repairs and component replacements.

In general, electrical ground connections are accomplished using one, or a combinationof, three attachment methods:

Welded M6-stud and nutWelded M6-nut and boltWelded M8-nut and bolt

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

Determine which attachment method is used, and carry out the appropriate repair.

M6 Weld Stud ReplacementSelect a location adjacent the damaged or missing M6-ground stud having-20-mm (0.79-in)clearance behind the panel surface and-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance surrounding the M6-rivetstud flange.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, remove any grease from the repairsite and allow to dry.

Note:Ensure-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance is maintained behind the panel to be drilled.

Drill a-10-mm (0.40-in) diameter hole through the panel.Carefully remove paint and primer from the area surrounding the rivet stud flangeuntil bare metal is visible.

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

Select a replacement conductive M6-rivet stud. Refer to GM parts catalog for the correctpart number and application.Using a rivet stud installer, install the replacement conductive M6-rivet stud.Ensure the new rivet stud is securely fastened, with no detectable movement.

Note:The rivet stud and surrounding panel area must be properly refinished prior to theinstallation of the ground terminal and nut to maintain positive electrical grounding.

Completely wrap the threads of the rivet stud with painters tape or equivalent.Refinish the repair area using an anti-corrosion primer. Refer toAnti-Corrosion Treatment and Repair.Allow the refinished repair area to cure sufficiently before removing the protectivematerial applied to the rivet stud threads.Remove the painters tape or equivalent from the rivet stud threads.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, thoroughly clean the rivet studthreads to remove any adhesive and allow to dry.Carefully remove any corrosion from the electrical ground wire terminal. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.Using a small brush, apply Dielectric Lubricant GM P/N-12377900 (Canadian P/N-10953529)to the new conductive M6-rivet stud threads.Install the ground terminal to the new rivet stud.Select a new, conductive M6-nut. Refer to GM parts catalog for the correct part numberand application.

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Install the M6-nut and tighten to- 8-Y (71-lb-in).Check for proper system operation.M6 Weld Nut

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

If the M6-weld nut at the electrical ground location is damaged or stripped, a new,conductive self-threading M7-bolt may be used to secure the ground terminal. Referto GM parts catalog for the correct part number and application.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, remove any grease from the surfacesurrounding the weld nut and allow to dry.Remove any loose metal particles from the damaged or stripped weld nut with a stiffbrush.Using a small brush, apply Dielectric Lubricant GM P/N-12377900 (Canadian P/N-10953529)to the new, conductive, self-threading M7-bolt threads.Carefully remove any corrosion from the electrical ground terminal. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.Install the electrical ground terminal to the new, conductive M7-bolt.

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Install the M7-bolt and tighten to- 9-Y (80-lb-in).Check for proper system operation.M6 Weld Nut (Alternative Repair)

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

If the electrical ground location is accessible from both sides of the panel, a conductiveM6 bolt and a conductive M6 nut may be used to secure the electrical ground terminal.Refer to GM parts catalog for the correct part number and application.Select a location adjacent the damaged M6-weld nut having-20-mm (0.79-) clearancebehind the panel surface and-20-mm (0.79-) clearance surrounding the new electricalground site.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, remove any grease from the surfacesurrounding the ground location and allow to dry.

Note:Ensure-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance is maintained behind the panel to be drilled.

Drill a-10-mm (0.40-in) diameter hole through the panel.Carefully remove paint and primer from the area surrounding the new ground site untilbare metal is visible.Using a small brush, apply Dielectric Lubricant GM P/N-12377900 (Canadian P/N-10953529)to the new, conductive M6-bolt threads.Carefully remove any corrosion from the electrical ground terminal. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.Install the electrical ground terminal and new, conductive M6-bolt to the ground location.

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Install the conductive M6-nut and tighten to- 8-Y (71-lb-in).

Note:The repair area must be properly refinished to maintain positive electrical grounding.

Refinish the repair area using an anti-corrosion primer. Refer toAnti-Corrosion Treatment and Repair.Check for proper system operation.M8 Weld Nut

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

If the M8-weld nut electrical ground location is accessible from both sides of thepanel, a conductive M8-bolt and a conductive M8-nut may be used to secure the groundterminal. Refer to GM parts catalog for the correct part numbers and application.Select a location adjacent to M8-weld nut having-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance behindthe panel surface and-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance surrounding the new electrical groundsite.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, remove any grease from the surfacesurrounding the ground location and allow to dry.

Note:Ensure-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance is maintained behind the panel to be drilled.

Drill a-10-mm (0.40-in) diameter hole through the panel.Carefully remove paint and primer from the area surrounding the new ground site untilbare metal is visible.Using a small brush, apply Dielectric Lubricant GM P/N-12377900 (Canadian P/N-10953529)to the new, conductive M8-bolt threads.Carefully remove any corrosion from the electrical ground terminal. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.Install the electrical ground terminal and new, conductive M8-bolt to the ground location.

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Install the conductive M8-nut and tighten to- 22-Y (16-lb-ft).

Note:The repair area must be properly refinished to maintain positive electrical grounding.

Refinish the repair area using an anti-corrosion primer. Refer toAnti-Corrosion Treatment and Repair.Check for proper system operation.M8 Weld Nut (Alternative Repair)

Caution:Use GM approved replacement fasteners with conductive finish for electrical groundrepair.

If the M8-weld nut electrical ground location is not accessible from both sides ofthe panel, a conductive M6-rivet stud and a conductive M6-nut may be used to securethe ground terminal. Refer to GM parts catalog for the correct part numbers and application.Select a location adjacent the damaged M8-weld nut having-20-mm (0.79-in) clearancebehind the panel surface and-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance surrounding the new, conductiveM6-rivet stud flange.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, remove any grease from the repairsite and allow to dry.

Note:Ensure-20-mm (0.79-in) clearance is maintained behind the panel to be drilled.

Drill a-10-mm (0.40-in) diameter hole through the panel.Carefully remove paint and primer from the area surrounding the rivet stud flangeuntil bare metal is visible.Using a rivet stud installer, install the replacement conductive M6-rivet stud.Ensure the new rivet stud is securely fastened, with no detectable movement.

Note:The rivet stud and surrounding panel area must be properly refinished prior to theinstallation of the ground terminal and nut to maintain positive electrical grounding.

Completely wrap the threads of the rivet stud with painters tape or equivalent.Refinish the repair area using an anti-corrosion primer. Refer toAnti-Corrosion Treatment and Repair.Allow the refinished repair area to cure sufficiently before removing the protectivematerial applied to the rivet stud threads.Remove the painters tape or equivalent from the rivet stud threads.Using GM approved residue-free solvent or equivalent, thoroughly clean the rivet studthreads to remove any adhesive and allow to dry.Carefully remove any corrosion from the electrical ground wire terminal. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.Using a small brush, apply Dielectric Lubricant GM P/N-12377900 (Canadian P/N-10953529)to the new conductive M6-rivet stud threads.Install the ground terminal to the new, conductive M6-rivet stud.

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Install the conductive M6-nut and tighten to- 8-Y (71-lb-in).Check for proper system operation.
Driving for Better Fuel Economy
Driving habits can affect fuel mileage. Here are some driving tips to get the bestfuel economy possible.Avoid fast starts and accelerate smoothly.Brake gradually and avoid abrupt stops.Avoid idling th ...

Fastener Tightening Specifications - Vehicle - General
Fastener Tightening SpecificationsApplicationSpecificationMetricEnglishAccessory Wiring Junction Block Battery Cable Nut7-Y62-lb-inAccessory Wiring Junction Block Harness ConnectorBolts10-Y89-lb-inAcc ...

Other materials:

Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Exhaust Engine Control Engine Control Sensors Crankshaft/Camshaft/TDC Position Sensor
Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - ExhaustCalloutComponent NamePreliminary ProcedureRemove the intake manifold cover. Refer toIntake Manifold Cover Replacement.1Camshaft Position Sensor FastenerCaution:Refer toFastener Caution.Tighten10-Y(89-lb-in)2Camshaft Position Sensor – ExhaustProcedureLu ...

© 2017-2019 Copyright www.cequinox.com