Chevrolet Equinox manuals

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual: Fastener Tightening Specifications - Engine

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Fastener Tightening Specifications - Engine

Fastener Tightening Specifications

Application

Specification

Metric

English

Automatic Transmission Flex Plate Bolt

First Pass

30-Y-(1)

22-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

45-Degrees

89-lb-in

Camshaft Cap Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Camshaft Cover Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Camshaft Intermediate Drive Sprocket Bolt– Idler Sprocket

58-Y

43-lb-ft

Camshaft Position Actuator

Camshaft Bolt

58-Y

43-lb-ft

Oil Control Valve Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Camshaft Position Sensor Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Catalytic Converter Exhaust Manifold Nut

First Pass

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Final Pass

45-Y

33-lb-ft

Close Out Cover Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Connecting Rod Bolt

First Pass

25-Y-(1)

18-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

110-Degrees

Coolant Drain Plug – M14

50-Y

37-lb-in

Coolant Drain Plug – M20

75-Y

55-lb-in

Coolant Outlet Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Crankshaft Balancer Bolt

First Pass

100-Y-(1)

74-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

150-Degrees

Crankshaft Main Bearing Bolt

Inner

First Pass

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Final Pass

80-Degrees

Outer

First Pass

15-Y-(1)

11-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

110-Degrees

Side

First Pass

30-Y-(1)

22-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

60-Degrees

Crankshaft Position Sensor Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Crankshaft Position Sensor/Right Exhaust Manifold Lower Heat Shield

M6– Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

M10– Bolt

58-Y

43-lb-ft

Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Housing Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Cylinder Head Bolt– M8

First Pass

15-Y-(1)

11-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

75-Degrees

Cylinder Head Bolt– M11

First Pass

30-Y-(1)

22-lb-ft-(1)

Final Pass

150-Degrees

Cylinder Head Core Hole Plug

75-Y

55-lb-ft

Drive Belt

Idler Pulley Bolt

58-Y

43-lb-ft

Tensioner Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

22-Y

16-lb-ft

Engine Front Cover Stud

15-Y

11-lb-ft

Engine Front Cover Bolt– M6

15-Y

11-lb-ft

Engine Front Cover Bolt– M8

First Pass

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Second Pass

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Final Pass

60-Degrees

Engine Front Cover Bolt– M12

65-Y

48-lb-ft

Engine Mount to Body

62-Y

46-lb-ft

Engine Mount to Engine

100-Y

74-lb-ft

Engine Oil Level Switch Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Evaporative (EVAP) Purge Valve Bolt/Ball Stud

10-Y

89-lb-in

Exhaust Crossover Pipe Nuts

34-Y

25-lb-ft

Exhaust Manifold

Bolt

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Heat Shield Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Lower Heat Shield, Knock Sensor Shield, Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Fuel Line Pressure Fuel Line Fitting Nuts

50-Y

37-lb-ft

Fuel Pump Bolts – High Pressure

15-Y-(1)

11-lb-ft-(1)

Fuel Rail Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Fuel Rail Support Bracket

10-Y

89-lb-in

Heater Inlet/Outlet Pipe Assembly Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Ignition Coil Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Intake Manifold

Upper-to-Cylinder Head Bolt– Long

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Upper-to-Cylinder Head Bolt– Short

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Upper-to-Lower Intake Manifold Bolt

7-Y

62-lb-in

Knock Sensor Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Oil Drain Plug

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Oil Filter

30-Y

22-lb-ft

Oil Filter Housing Adapter Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Oil Gallery Plug – M14

50-Y

37-lb-ft

Oil Gallery Plug – M20

75-Y

55-lb-ft

Oil Level Indicator Tube Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Oil Pan

Bolt– Block M8

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Bolt– Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Housing M6

10-Y

89-lb-in

Windage Tray Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Oil Pressure Sender

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Oil Pump

Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Cover Bolt

13-Y

115-lb-in

Oxygen Sensor

Pump Converter Pipe

42-Y

31-lb-ft

PCV Tube Bracket Bolt/Ball Stud

10-Y

89-lb-in

Piston Oil Cooling Nozzle Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Primary Camshaft Drive Chain

Left Lower Guide Bolt– Oil Pump– Second Design

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Tensioner Bolt
First Pass

5-Y

44-lb-in

Final Pass

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Upper Guide Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Secondary Camshaft Drive Chain

Guide Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Shoe Bolt

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Tensioner Bolt
First Pass

5-Y

44-lb-in

Final Pass

25-Y

18-lb-ft

Spark Plug

18-Y

13-lb-ft

Starter Motor

Bolt

58-Y

43-lb-ft

Cable Nut

12-Y

106-lb-in

Suction Screen Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Suction Tube Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Thermostat Housing Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Throttle Body Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

Torque Converter Bolt

60-Y

44-lb-ft

Transmission

To Engine Bolt

50-Y

37-lb-ft

Range Selector Lever Nut

20-Y

15-lb-ft

Water Pump Bolt

First Pass

10-Y-(1)

89-lb-in-(1)

Second Pass

10-Y

89-lb-in

Final Pass

45-Degrees

Water Pump Pulley Bolt

10-Y

89-lb-in

1. Use NEW fastener.

Fastener Tightening Specifications (LAF, LEA, or LUK)
Fastener Tightening SpecificationsApplicationSpecificationMetricEnglishA/C Compressor to Block Bolt22-Y16-lb-ftAir Pump Assembly Bolt22-Y16-lb-ftBalance Shaft Bearing Carrier to Block Bolt10-Y89-lb-in ...

Jump Starting Starting System
For more information about the vehicle battery, seeBattery.Jump starting can be used on vehicles with run-down batteries by using jumper cablesand another vehicle.Warning:Batteries can hurt you. They ...

Other materials:

Secondary Timing Chain Tensioner Shoe Replacement - Left Side Valvetrain Valvetrain Timing Timing Belt Tensioner
Removal ProcedureRemove the engine front cover. Refer toEngine Front Cover Replacement.Remove the left bank secondary camshaft drive chaintensioner. Refer toSecondary Timing Chain Tensioner Removal - Left Side.Remove the secondary shoe. Refer toSecondary Camshaft Drive Chain Shoe Removal - Left Side ...

© 2017-2019 Copyright www.cequinox.com