Chevrolet Equinox manuals

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual: Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Chevrolet Equinox Service Manual / Powertrain / Engine / Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Special Tools

EN-45059Angle Meter

For equivalent regional tools, refer toSpecial Tools.

Removal ProcedureRemove the left bank secondary timing chain. Refer toSecondary Camshaft Intermediate Drive Chain Replacement - Left Side.Remove the fuel pump. Refer toFuel Pump Replacement.Remove the Catalytic Converter. Refer toCatalytic Converter Replacement - Left Side.Remove the oil level indicator tube. Refer toOil Level Indicator Tube Replacement.

Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Remove the 2 front M8 left cylinder headbolts-(1).Remove the left cylinder head bolts-(2).Remove the left cylinder head-(3).Remove the ground wire bolt and ground wire.Disconnect and reposition harness as necessary.

Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Remove and discard the left cylinder headgasket-(1).Clean and inspect the cylinder head and the engine blocksealing surfaces. Refer toCylinder Head Cleaning and InspectionandEngine Block Cleaning and Inspection.Transfer parts as needed. Refer toCylinder Head DisassembleandCylinder Head Assemble.Installation Procedure

Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Ensure the cylinder head locating pins are securely mountedin the cylinder block deck face.Install a NEW left cylinder head gasket-(1) usingthe deck face locating pins for retention.

Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Align the left cylinder head (3) with the deck face locatingpins.Place the left cylinder head in position on the deckface.

Cylinder Head Replacement - Left Side Engine Block Cylinder Head

Caution:Refer toFastener Caution.

Note:

DO NOT allow oil on the cylinder head bolt bosses.DO NOT reuse the old cylinder head bolts.Install the NEW M11 cylinder headbolts-(1).Tighten the M11 cylinder head bolts a first pass in sequenceto30-Y(22-lb-ft).Tighten the M11 cylinder head bolts a second pass in sequencean additional150-degrees using theEN-45059meter.Install the 2 NEW front M8 left cylinder head bolts(2).Tighten the M8 cylinder head bolts a first pass to15-Y(11-lb-ft).Tighten the M8 cylinder head bolts a second pass in sequencean additional75-degrees using theEN-45059meter.Install the left bank secondary timing chain. Refer toSecondary Camshaft Intermediate Drive Chain Replacement - Left Side.Install the camshaft cover. Refer toCamshaft Cover Replacement - Left Side.Install the fuel pump. Refer toFuel Pump Replacement.Install the generator. Refer toGenerator Replacement.Install the exhaust manifold. Refer toCatalytic Converter Replacement - Left Side.Install the oil level indicator tube. Refer toOil Level Indicator Tube Replacement.
Cylinder Head Installation (LAF, LEA, or LUK) Engine Block Cylinder Head
Special ToolsEN 45059Angle MeterFor equivalent regional tools, refer toSpecial ToolsNote:Do not use any sealing material.Install the cylinder head gasket to the block.Install the cylinder head. Ensure ...

Cylinder Head Replacement - Right Side Engine Block Cylinder Head
Special ToolsEN-45059Angle MeterFor equivalent regional tools, refer toSpecial Tools.Removal ProcedureRemove the right bank secondary timing chain. Refer toSecondary Camshaft Intermediate Drive Chain ...

Other materials:

Securing Child Restraints (With the Seat Belt in the Rear Seat)
When securing a child restraint with the seat belts in a rear seat position, study the instructions that came with the child restraint to make sure it is compatible with this vehicle. If the child restraint has the LATCH system, see Lower Anchors and Tethers for Children (LATCH System) for ...

© 2017-2019 Copyright www.cequinox.com